2017 Council Committees

Deputy Reeve – Cyril Druwe

Oak Lake LUD Council Representative – Jeff Sigurdson

Budget Committee – 4 councillors –  Cyril Druwe, Larry Wallace, Scott Phillips

Equipment/Machinery4 councillors – Clement Gervais, Stan Cochrane, Jeff Sigurdson, Larry Wallace

Finance Committee3 councillors – Cyril Druwe, Larry Wallace

Municipal Buildings – 5 councillors – Scott Phillips, Larry Wallace, Cyril Druwe, Stan Cochrane

Personnel and Policy – 5 councillors – Cyril Druwe, Larry Wallace, Jeff Sigurdson, Clement Gervais

Waste Disposal Sites and Recycling Program4 councillors – Jeff Sigurdson, Clement Gervais, Dave Roulette, Rick Gabrielle

Workplace Health & Safety – 3 councillors – Scott Phillips, Clement Gervais, Larry Wallace

Animal Control Officer & By-Law Enforcement Officer – Dale Hrynko

Assiniboine River Basin Initiative – 1 councillor – Stan Cochrane

Assiniboine Valley Producers – 1 councillors – Stan Cochrane

Dennis County Planning District – 2 councillors – Cyril Druwe, Jeff Sigurdson

Fern Valley Recreation – 1 councillor – Scott Phillips , Cyril Druwe (Alternate)

Oak Lake District Arena Board – 2 councillors – Stan Cochrane, Dave Roulette

2 citizens at large – Rural-Travis Wallace, Urban – Wade Harvey

Oak Lake Aquifer Management Advisory Board – 1 councillor – Clement Gervais, Scott Phillips (Alternate)

Oak Lake Cemetery Committee – 1 councillor – Dave Roulette

Oak Lake Handi-Van Committee – 1 councillor – Dave Roulette

Oak Lake Regional Community Development Board – 3 councillors – Stan Cochrane, Dave Roulette, Jeff Sigurdson

Oak Lake – Sifton Fire Board – 4 councillors – Clement Gervais, Jeff Sigurdson, Dave Roulette, Stan Cochrane

Oak Lake SOS Lighthouse Program – 1 councillor – Larry Wallace

Oak Lake Water & Fish Enhancement Committee – 2 councillors – Rick Gabrielle

Oil Producing Municipalities Committee – 1 councillor – Rick Gabrielle, 

Pipestone-Albert Fire Board – 1 councillor – Rick Gabrielle, Cyril Druwe (Alternate)

Pound Keepers: West ½ -Rick Gabrielle East ½ -Louis Vachon

Prairie Mountain Health Committee – 1 councillor Clement Gervais

RCMP Community Safety Committee – 1 councillor – 

Resort Committee – 2 councillors – Rick Gabrielle, Stan Cochrane, 

SAIL Seniors Access to Independent Living BoardCitizen at Large – Nora Gompf

Seniors Organized Services – 1 citizen appointee – Florence Robson

Sifton Recreation Board 3 councillors – Cyril Druwe, Stan Cochrane, Dave Roulette

Southwest Weed District – 2 councillors – Larry Wallace, Cyril Druwe

South West Flood Strategy Committee – 3 councillors – Cyril Druwe, Stan Cochrane

Souris Medical Recruitment and Retention – 1 Councillor –  Clement Gervais 

Souris Vet Clinic – 1 councillor -Scott Phillips, Cyril Druwe (Alternate)

Virden & Area Medical Recruitment and Retention – 1 Councillor – 

Citizen at large-Margaret Foy

Virden Employment Skills Centre – 1 councillor – Rick Gabrielle, Jeff Sigurdson (Alternate)

Virden Vet Clinic – 1 councillor – Rick Gabrielle, Larry Wallace (Alternate)

Westman Emergency Plan – 1 councillor – Rick Gabrielle, Larry Wallace (Alternate)

West Souris River Conservation District – 1 councillor – Scott Phillips, 

3 citizen appointees – Richard Thiry, Lloyd Atchison, Wilson Davis